Privacy & Cookies

We’ll always keep your data safe and secure. So you’re clued up, here’s why we need it and how we use it.
  1. The Good Stuff. We will only use your data to up your experience.
  2. Locked Down. We’ll protect your data like it’s our own.
  3. Straight Talking. We’ll always in touch with you and have your back – no nonsense, no surprises.
  4. No Spam. You decide what and how you hear from us.
  5. Just the Essentials. Your info won’t just hang about – if we don’t need it, we’ll delete it.

Protecting Your Privacy

TRENDY FOLK, we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors. The TRENDY FOLK team members are customers themselves, of both TRENDY FOLK and other internet sites – so we totally appreciate and respect how important privacy is. If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, drop us a line at contact@trendyfolk.com For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy— is TRENDYFOLK.com Limited

How we use your information

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your name and contact details
How we use your name & contact details Why?
Deliver your purchases to you We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you (it’s a bit hard to send you order if we don’t use your name and contact details!)
Send you service messages by text, e-mail or through our app, such as order updates We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you (so you can tell when your order is coming)
Sending you information by email, SMS, or post, about our new products and services To keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or TRENDY FOLK – unfortunate, but absolutely essential
Showing you TRENDYFOLK.com adverts as your browse the web So you can see our latest products and deals
Finding out what you, and other customers, like To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Your date of birth information

How we use your date of birth Why?
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or TRENDY FOLK – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

Your gender information

How we use your gender information Why?
To direct you to the right part of our website To get you to the products that you want faster

Your payment information

This means your card’s security/CVV code. Don’t worry, we don’t keep them.

How we use your payment information Why?
Take payment, and give refunds We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — we’re not giving all our stuff away!
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or TRENDY FOLK – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

Your contact history with us

What you’ve said to us — for example, e-mails, on instant chat or on social media.

How we use your contact history Why?
Provide customer service and support We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you, after all, you expect the best service from us
Train our staff So that, when you contact us, you get the best possible customer service

Purchase history and saved items

What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time

How we use your purchase history and saved items Why?
Sell you things We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if you can’t put stuff into a basket, you can’t buy it!
Provide customer service and support, and handle returns We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you
Finding out what you, and other customers, like To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website.

Information you give us when you browse our site or use our app, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website.

How we use information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app Why?
Improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency) To give you the best possible shopping experience
Protect our website To prevent and detect fraud against either you or TRENDY FOLK – unfortunate, but absolutely essential — and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

Information from accounts you link to us

What we do if you link your Twitter or Facebook accounts to us

How we use information from accounts you link to us Why?
To enable you to log into our website simply and easily without having to create a specific account To make it easier for you to use TRENDYFOLK.com and purchase those items you want!
To provide product recommendations So you can quickly spot things which take your fancy

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

How we use your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions Why?
Run the survey, competition or promotion We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if we can’t use your entry, you can’t possibly win!

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the site, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience.  But that is your choice – and we respect that.

We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and app, and developing new products and services. We also share this information with third parties.

Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies in the TRENDY FOLK group, as sometimes different bits of our group are responsible for different activities (especially licensed ones)
  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies
  • Professional service providerssuch as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud

Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us), Marketplace sellers where you place an order, and Klarna where you choose to use their payment service

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

Marketing messages

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email, SMS, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

How to stop marketing messages from TRENDYFOLK.com

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
  • By contacting our Customer Service team

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Please note that, as TRENDY FOLK comprises a complex web of many inter-connecting services, it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates or where you have expressed an interest in an activity at TRENDY FOLK, for example new designers).

How to stop marketing messages from TRENDY FOLK Marketplace

Marketplace has a separate system for marketing preferences to our main TRENDY FOLK websites. All TRENDY FOLK members have the option to receive marketing communications from Marketplace and/or selected third parties.

If you’re a boutique seller, you will automatically receive a Marketplace newsletter, with content tailored to your particular boutique.

If you decide you no longer want Marketplace marketing communications, you can opt out by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any Marketplace email.

Seeing adverts for TRENDYFOLK.com online

We also engage in online advertising, also to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

Like many companies, we target TRENDY FOLK banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of TRENDY FOLK (for example, your TRENDY FOLK search history, and the content you read on TRENDY FOLK) or on TRENDY FOLK banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

Your information and countries outside Europe

We have a fulfilment centre in Mexico which we may use for processing orders from customers in the EU. Mexico is not a country in respect of which there is a European Commission decision of adequacy, and we protect your privacy and your rights through the use of the European Commission’s standard data protection clauses. More information about these is available here http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/en/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32010D0087

Keeping your information

We’ll only hold on to your information for as long as you are a customer. If you haven’t logged onto our website for three years we will delete your information from our systems.If you no longer wish to be a customer, you can also contact our Customer Service team and request to delete all the information we have on you.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can probably do most of this through My Account
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us via email: contact@trendyfolk.com.

Changes to how we Protect Your Privacy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the TRENDY FOLK website or other ATRENDY FOLK services, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use TRENDY FOLK.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie notice.

How to contact us

We always want to hear from our customers (especially if you feel we’ve let you down or could do better).

If you:

  • Have any questions or feedback about this notice
  • Would like us to stop using your information
  • Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

Please don’t hesitate to contact our Customer Service team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

You can contact our privacy team by dropping us a line at contact@trendyfolk.com or if you’d like to, you can write to us at:

TRENDY FOLK
Sol 617, Col. Las Rosas, Irapuato, Guanajuato, Mexico, C.P. 36660.